13.06.2017Fanfare Cécilia de Chermignon: résultats du concours

Cecilia Chermignon

2017 Contest Winners

9th June 2017

Oldham & Saddleworth Area Prize

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick  
2nd Prize The Fairey band  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
Local 1: Marsden Silver (8 mile radius of Uppermill)
  2: Milnrow  
  3: Boarshurst Silver  
Youth Wardle Academy Youth Band  

See here for how the results are aggregated to determine the area prize winners.

The weather:

Ideal. A mix of cloud and sunshine, but no rain. Just warm enough to make it a really pleasant evening. Barely any breeze.

There were 129 bands playing. Between them they played 660 competition pieces and completed the same number of marches.

For Tameside results, try FourBarsRest or TamesideBrassBands.org.

Delph

1st Prize Fairey 81 bands played
2nd Prize Hepworth  
3rd Prize Bad Ass Brass  
4th Prize Wingates  
5th Prize Milnrow  
6th Prize Hammonds Saltaire  
7th Prize St Cecilia Chermignon  
Local 1: Marsden Silver  
  2: Boarshurst Silver  
Saddleworth Delph  
Best non-Championship Oldham Band (Lees)  
3rd/4th Section (before 9pm) Eccleston  
Youth (before 9pm) 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Cornet Hepworth  
Sop Cornet Fairey  
Euphonium Fairey  
Bass Section Fairey  
Trombones Hepworth  
Deportment Band of The King's Division  

Denshaw

1st Prize Black Dyke 59 bands played
2nd: Fairey  
3rd Prize Hammonds Saltaire  
4th Prize Milnrow  
1st section 1: Marsden Silver  
  2: Hebden Bridge  
2nd Section 1: Feldmusik Zell (Switzerland)  
  2: New Forest  
3rd Section 1: Eccleston  
  2: obcross Silver  
4th Section 1: Enfield  
  2: Friezland  
Local Slaithwaite  
Saddleworth 1: Uppermill  
  2: Boarshurst Silver  
Best non-UK band Harmonie Neunekirch (Switzerland)  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Bass section Black Dyke  
Spot prize (check-in 8:00-9:30) Royston Town  

Diggle

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 60 bands played
2nd: Prize Diggle Band  
3rd Prize Fairey Band  
4th Prize Cecilia Band  
1st/2nd section Oldham Band (Lees)  
3rd/4th Section Hawk Green Band  
4th Section (not winning other prize) Putney & Wandsworth Peter Blacker prize
Un-registered band Bad Ass Brass  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Holden prize Uppermill  
Youth Wardle Academy Youth  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  
Solo (non Championship) Oldham Band (Lees) - cornet  
Bass section Brighouse & Rastrick  
Youth Soloist Wardle Academy Youth  
Best Band on the March Band of the King’s Division  

Dobcross

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 64 bands played
2nd Prize Horwich RMI  
3rd Prize Fairey  
Local Delph  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy  
  2. Tewit Youth  
Henry Livings ?? participants in Whit Walks
Junior Soloist Wardle Academy  
Junior Player Wardle Academy  
Local Junior Soloist Wardle Academy  
Youth sop cornet Wardle Academy  
Youth trombone Wardle Academy  

Friezland

1st Prize Rong Brass 46 bands played.
2nd Prize Allerton Brass  
3rd Prize Market Rasen  
4th Section Allerton Brass  
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: Wardle Academy Youth  
Solo Cornet Diggle Brass  
Bass Section Downton Brass  
Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts  

Greenfield

Open 1: Brighouse & Rastrick 69 bands played
  2: Black Dyke  
  3: Band of the Kings Division  
1st Section 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Marsden Silver  
2nd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Wakefield Metropolitan  
3rd Section 1: Rong Brass  
  2: Hawk Green  
4th Section 1: Allerton Brass  
  2: Friezland  
  3: Pangbourne  
Best Overseas Band Harmonie NeueKirch  
Local Oldham Band (Lees)  
Saddleworth Boarshurst Silver  
Local 4th section Friezland  
Youth 1: Wardle Academy  
  2: Rochdale Borough Youth  
Deportment Band of the Kings Division  
Entertainment University of Sheffield  

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 49 bands played *
2nd Prize Black Dyke  
3rd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
4th Prize Marsden Silver  
1st Section 1: Langley  
  2: Chiltern Hills Brass Correction
2nd Section 1: Slaithwaite  
  2: Delph  
3rd/4th Section 1: Allerton Brass  
  2: Sale  
Local 1: Delph  
  2: Uppermill  
Youth 1: Tewit Youth  
  2: Rochdale Youth  
Cornet Black Dyke  
Sop Cornet Black Dyke  
Deportment Cecilia  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  

* One band asked to play and be judged, though not included in the contest as they had too many players.

Lees & Springhead

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 42 bands played.
2nd Prize Oldham Band (Lees)  
3rd Prize Black Dyke Band  
1st Section 1: Marsden Silver  
  2: Hebden Bridge Band  
2nd Section 1: Horwich Brass Band  
  2: Boarshurst Silver  
3rd Section 1: Rong Brass  
  2: Greenfield Band  
4th Section 1: Allerton Brass  
  2: Diggle 'B' Band  
Local Milnrow Band 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Boarshurst Silver  
Youth 1: Rochdale Youth  
  2: Tewit Youth  
Deportment Milnrow Band  
Youth Deportment Tewit Youth  
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick  

Lydgate

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 74 bands played
2nd Prize Black Dyke  
3rd Prize Marsden Silver  
1st Section 1: Oldham Band (Lees)  
  2: Harmonie Neuenkirch  
2nd Section 1: Horwich RMI  
  2: Delph Band  
3rd Section 1: Hawk Green Brass  
  2: Rong Brass  
4th Section 1: Allerton Brass  
  2: Lydgate  
Local 1: Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius
  2: Oldham Music Centre  
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre  
  2: Rochdale Youth Band  
Best scratch band Badass Brass  
Deportment Band of the King's Division  
Youth Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts' Group  
Sop Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick  
Cornets Black Dyke  
Euphoniums Brighouse & Rastrick  
Trombones Black Dyke  
Basses Brighouse & Rastrick  
Horns & Baritones Brighouse & Rastrick  

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section 1: Fairey Band 69 bands played
  2: Marsden Silver  
  3: Brighouse & Rastrick  
  4: Oldham Band (Lees)  
1st Section 1: Harmonie Neuenkirch  
  2: Langley  
  3: Bollington  
2nd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver  
  2: Wakefield Metropolitan  
  3: Horwich RMI  
3rd Section 1: Hawk Green  
  2: Dobcross Silver  
  3: Stacksteads  
4th Section 1: Allerton Brass  
  2: Freizland  
  3: Warwick University  
Local 1: Greenfield  
  2: Middleton  
  3: Slaithwaite  
Saddleworth 1: Uppermill  
  2: Delph  
  3: Diggle B Band  
Youth 1: Rochdale Youth  
  2: Tewit Youth  
  3: 2nd Rossendale Scouts  
Deportment Band of the Kings Division  
Junior Deportment Tewit Youth  
Sop Cornet Fairey  
Soloist (cornet) Marsden Silver  
Best Bass Section Brighouse ∓ Rastrick  
First band to play Oldham Music Centre  

Uppermill

1st Prize Oldham Band (Lees) 51 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden Silver  
3rd Prize Bad Ass Brass  
4th Prize City of Bradford  
Local Milnrow Band  
Saddleworth (not in Local Prizes) Uppermill Band  
1st Section Hebden Bridge  
2nd Section Flixton Band  
3rd Section Fjell Brass  
4th Section Sale Brass  
Youth Wardle Junior Blast  
Deportment Cecilia Band Chermignon  
Local Deportment Wardle Junior Blast  
Euplonium Ken Jones, Marsden Silver